FARMER AND CARLISLE PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

2. WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

3. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

4. DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

5. MARKETING

6. LINKS

7. SOCIAL NETWORKING

8. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

9. YOUR RIGHTS

10. COOKIES

11. WEBSITE

12. JUDGESERVICE

13. ICO REGISTRATION

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

15. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

 

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how Farmer and Carlisle uses and protects only information you give us.

Farmer and Carlisle is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.We may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, in which case you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Farmer and Carlisle may change this policy from time to time.This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

2. WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Information that you provide to us when contacting our business (including your email address).
Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including your address and telephone number).
Meet the terms of your order.
Remind you of important dates regarding your vehicle such as servicing intervals and MOT expiry dates.
We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or events which we may think you may find interesting.
To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
In connection with any on-going or prospective legal proceedings.
In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).
To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

When you communicate with us for example via our website, telephone or visit to the dealership we collect information from you. The information that we collect is important so that we can provide our on and offline services and where appropriate, our teams use this data to process your request for example a valuation request, a service booking or a test drive.

To make an online Service, MOT or Repair booking, we require your contact details including your name, email, telephone number. We request this information so that we can arrange your booking and notify you if there are any changes to the booking. If your car was purchased from Farmer & Carlisle Toyota our aftersales system will already have your information and we will send you a yearly service/MOT reminder, to adhere to your manufacturer warranty requirements. If you are an Aftersales Customer only we will ask you at the point of service whether or not you wish to receive our service or MOT reminders and any other communications from Farmer & Carlisle marketing. If you do not wish to receive these reminders or marketing communications then your personal data will be deleted within a year.

We monitor visitor usage patterns to help us continually improve the site. During this monitoring we only see what pages are popular; we do not receive any personal information about you or your locations.
If you enter one of our competitions, we require your name, e-mail address and daytime telephone number so we can contact the winner. The competitions are subject to their own terms and conditions based on the competition prize and themes.
To go on a test drive or borrow one of our courtesy cars we would need your name, contact information, a copy of your driver’s licence and national insurance number. We will store a copy of this for 6 months, in case of any speeding, parking or any motoring offence that may occur.
Please be aware that if your online, telephone of physical visit enquiry leads to the purchase of a product or service from Farmer & Carlisle Toyota, then at the point of sale (under a contractual obligation) we will collect your details including your full name, address, two contact telephone numbers, date of birth, drivers licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and any details of the vehicle you are part exchanging including mileage and MOT information if relevant. Your details will be retained for a reasonable period in line with all regulatory guidelines.
If finance is required when purchasing a vehicle we will be required to collect further details including your marital and housing status, number of dependents, previous address, occupation, employer, business address and bank details as well as a copy of your driver’s licence, a proof of address (i.e. a utility bill) and any other relevant documentation. This information will be passed by Farmer & Carlisle Toyota with your permission to the finance companies and if you are approved for finance the copies of your documentation will be retained for a reasonable period in line with all regulatory guidelines.
If your enquiry leads you to visit a Farmer & Carlisle Toyota dealership we use CCTV to monitor all our premises, therefore your image and potentially your vehicle registration will be captured and will be retained for a reasonable period in line with all regulatory guidelines.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service in order that we may:

4. DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our staff, agents or to Toyota GB PLC and to any other member of this group of companies where it would be reasonable to do so.

We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information:

5. MARKETING

It is your choice whether you receive communications such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information. If you have agreed to receive marketing from Farmer & Carlisle Toyota we may e-mail to inform you of new products available from Farmer & Carlisle Toyota. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to unsubscribe@farmer-carlisle.toyota.co.uk. Also, all of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name, email address, address and telephone number or mobile number to send out this information.

6. LINKS

Our website may, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow any of these links to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies.We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. SOCIAL NETWORKING

Our website will offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about us using third party social networking functionality eg Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn (such as through "share this", "like" or "follow" buttons).

We offer this option in order to generate interest in us, the website and our services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about us with your friends. However, when clicking on these links, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider.This could result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

Please note that we do not endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

8. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you via a Subject Access Request.

Upon receipt of such request we will, after confirming identity, provide all relevant data we may hold on you in the most practical format.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

If you instruct us to no longer process your personal data we will do so as quickly as possible.

If you instruct us to destroy any/all of your personal data we may hold we will do so as quickly as possible.

If you instruct us to cease all processing for marketing purposes we will do so as quickly as possible.

10. COOKIES

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

11. WEBSITE

Our website is powered by G-Forces Web Management Ltd (“GForces), our third party web services provider.GForces is committed to ensuring that data is processed in accordance with applicable data privacy laws, and is kept secure.GForces is certified to the standard of ISO27001 (an international standard for information security).GForces used Amazon Web Services Inc. as its cloud platform provider.All data processed is stored on Amazon’s web servers in the EEA.

If you visit our website:

When someone visits our website, GForces collects standard internet log information (your IP address, browser and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave).These are stored against unique ids (which are stings of numbers).GForces collects this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, the general geographic location of visits and engagement levels, which in turn enables it to make improvements to its websites and services, and provide business intelligence.This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.It is kept indefinitely.

GForces also used Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, which are stored against unique ids (ie strings of numbers).We collect this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring website traffic and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements to our website and the way we sell our cars and services.This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.It is kept indefinitely.

If you use our enquiry form:

When you submit information using an online for, GForces processes the data collected and stores it for 31 days for the legitimate business purpose of enabling us to access the information and deal with your request (it is then kept for a further 14 days in GForces’ routine back-ups for business continuity purposes).We collect the following information:

If you enter your postcode GForces stores the first part of it (eg ‘ME14’ or ‘SW1’) and links it to standard internet log information already collected (it is used for the same purposes as that information, as outlined above).

12. JUDGESERVICE

JudgeService is an online service that provides recommendations.We send data of customers that have purchased from us to JudgeService, so that they can contact those customers and ask them about their experience and if they wish to leave a review. Please note that JudgeService have their own privacy policies.We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

13. ICO REGISTRATION

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration details are:

Farmer and Carlisle LtdZ6071610

Farmer and Carlisle Leicester LtdZ9604351

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

You should note that we may change this privacy policy without notice. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes made to this statement.

15. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy statement or information we may hold on you please write to us at the following address:

Farmer and Carlisle Ltd

Belton Road

Loughborough

Leicestershire

LE11 1ND